Fall 2021 Courses

Introductory and General Education

GSCI 1000E-001 : The Human Epoch: Living in the Anthropocene

  • Instructor: Chilson-Parks
  • Times: MoWeFr 2:30PM - 3:20PM
  • Labels: CA3, E

GSCI 1000E-002 : The Human Epoch: Living in the Anthropocene

  • Instructor: Chilson-Parks
  • Times: TuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PM
  • Labels: CA3, E

GSCI 1050-001 : Earth's Dynamic Environment

  • Instructor: Reichgelt
  • Times: MoWeFr 11:15AM - 12:05PM
  • Labels: CA3 lab

GSCI 1050-002 : Earth's Dynamic Environment

  • Instructor: Reichgelt
  • Times: TuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AM
  • Labels: CA3 lab

GSCI 1051-001 : Earth's Dynamic Environment Lecture

  • Instructor: Reichgelt
  • Times: MoWeFr 11:15AM - 12:05PM
  • Labels: CA3

GSCI 1051-002 : Earth's Dynamic Environment Lecture

  • Instructor: Reichgelt
  • Times: TuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AM
  • Labels: CA3

GSCI 1052 : Earth's Dynamic Environment Lab

  • Instructor: TAs
  • Times: Multiple sections
  • Labels: CA3 lab

GSCI 1055 : Geoscience and the American Landscape

  • Instructor: Bush
  • Times: TuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PM

GSCI 1070 : Natural Disasters and Environmental Change

  • Instructor: Reichgelt
  • Times: TuTh 2:00PM - 3:15PM
  • Labels: CA3
  • Cross lists: GEOG 1070

GSCI 2050W : Communicating Earth and Environmental Science

  • Instructor: Boush
  • Times: TuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PM
  • Labels: W

GSCI 2310E : Creating and Sustaining National Parks

  • Instructor: Hren
  • Times: Mo 11:15AM - 12:05PM or We 11:15AM - 12:05PM
  • Labels: E

GSCI 2800 : Our Evolving Atmosphere

  • Instructor: Tabor
  • Times: TuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AM
  • Labels: CA3

Geoscience Major and Electives

GSCI 2500 : Earth System Science

  • Instructor: Chilson-Parks
  • Times: Tu 2:00PM - 4:45PM / Th 2:00PM - 3:15PM

GSCI 3020 : Earth Surface Processes

  • Instructor: Ouimet
  • Times: MoWe 10:10AM - 11:00AM / We 12:20PM - 3:20PM
  • Labels: GSCI Core

GSCI 3030 : Earth Structure

  • Instructor: Crespi
  • Times: Mo 12:20PM - 3:20PM / MoWe 11:15AM - 12:05PM
  • Labels: GSCI Core

GSCI 3230 : Beaches and Coasts

  • Instructor: Staff
  • Times: TuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PM / TuTh 5:00PM - 6:15PM

GSCI 4140 / 5140 : Sedimentary Basin Analysis

  • Instructor: Fosdick
  • Times: TuTh 12:30PM - 1:45PM

GSCI 4150 / 5150 : Applied Data Analysis in Earth Science

  • Instructor: Feng
  • Times: TuTh 11:00AM - 12:15PM

GSCI 4210 / 5210 : Glacial Processes and Materials

  • Instructor: Thorson
  • Times: TuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AM

GSCI 4520 / 5520 : Exploration Seismology

  • Instructor: Liu
  • Times: We 3:35PM - 5:30PM / We 5:45PM - 6:35PM

GSCI 4550 / 5550 : Physics of the Earth's Interior

  • Instructor: Cormier
  • Times: TuTh 9:30AM - 10:45AM
  • Cross list: PHYS 4100

GSCI 4735 : Introduction to Groundwater Hydrology

  • Instructor: Robbins
  • Times: Tu 2:00PM - 4:45PM / Th 2:00PM - 4:45PM
  • Cross list: NRE 4135